UCCM Membership

The Uganda Country Coordinating Mechanism (UCCM) is a partnership body comprising representatives of the public and non-public sector constituencies, and development Partners. All conventional defined Global Fund stakeholder constituencies are represented. This comprises of; Government members, Civil Society Organizations (local and international NGOs, CBOs), Private Sector Organizations, Academia, Faith Based Organisations, Multilateral and Bilateral Partners, People Living With or Affected by the three diseases and Key Affected Populations.

Membership Structure

uccm-membership-structure

Members of the Uganda CCM

Substantive Members


[one_fourth]

Mr.Andrew Musoke.jpg

Mr. Andrew C. Musoke

CCM Board Chairperson

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Geofrey Seremba

Mr. Geofrey Seremba

CCM Board- Vice Chairperson/
Constituency: Public Sector, MOH

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Nick Degoij

Mr. Nick Degoij

Constituency: Civil Society (International NGOs)/ F&P Committee Chairperson

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Ms. Salome Atim

Ms. Salome Atim

Constituency: Civil Society (People Living with HIV)/ POC Committee Chairperson

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Flavia Mpanga

Dr. Flavia Mpanga

Constituency: Multilateral Partners/ PD&RM Committee Chairperson

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Ms. Lisa Nelsen

Ms. Lisa Nelsen

Constituency: Development Partners (Bilateral Partners- US Gov’t)/ Member at large

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Diana Atwine

Dr. Diana Atwine

Constituency: Public Sector, MOH

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Dr. Nelson Musoba

Dr. Nelson Musoba

Constituency: Public Sector, UAC

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Kimbugwe Moses

Mr. Kimbugwe Moses

Constituency: Key Affected Populations

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Joseph Kawuma

Dr. Joseph Kawuma

Constituency: Civil Society (People Affected by TB)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Balam Assimwe

Mr. Balam Asiimwe

Constituency: Public Sector, MOLG

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Ms. Sylvia Nakasi

Ms. Sylvia Nakasi

Constituency: Civil Society (Local NGOs)

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Adam Kashai Rudebeck

Mr. Adam Kashai Rudebeck

Constituency: Development Partners (Bilateral Partners- HDPs & ADPs)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Ms. Phellister Nakamya

Ms. Phellister Nakamya

Constituency: Civil Society (People Affected by Malaria)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. William Ndoleriire

Mr. William Ndoleriire

Constituency: Public Sector, MOFPED

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Dr. Olivia Nassaka Banja

Rev. Canon. Dr. Olivia Nassaka Banja

Constituency: Faith Based Organisations

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Prof. Paul Wako

Prof. Paul Wako

Constituency: Academia

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. George Tamale

Mr. George Tamale

Constituency: Private Sector

[/one_fourth]
[three_fourths_last]
[/three_fourths_last]

Alternate Members


[one_fourth]

vacant

Vacant

Constituency: Public Sector, MOLG

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Vacant

Mr. Ofwono Charles Emma

Constituency: Public Sector, UAC

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Cissy Kityo

Dr. Cissy Kityo

Constituency: Academia

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Mr. Kyambadde Andrew

Mr. Kyambadde Andrew

Constituency: Development Partners (Bilateral Partners- US Gov’t)

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Ms.Juliet Kyokuhaire

Ms.Juliet Kyokuhaire

Constituency: Public Sector, MOFPED

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Senyonga Micheal

Mr. Senyonga Micheal

Constituency: Young People

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Steven Bagambbe

Dr. Steven Bagambbe

Constituency: Civil Society (People Affected by Malaria)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Ms. Allen Kuteesa Tugulle

Ms. Allen Kuteesa Tugulle

Constituency: Civil Society (People Affected by TB)

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Jackson Bitarabeho

Dr. Jackson Bitarabeho

Constituency: Civil Society (Local NGOs)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Ms. Nalugo Sharifah

Ms. Nalugo Sharifah

Constituency: Young People

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Shellina Abaho

Dr. Shellina Abaho

Constituency: Civil Society (International NGOs)

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Ms. Elizabeth Mushabe

Ms. Elizabeth Mushabe

Constituency: Multilateral Partners

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Christine Lukooto

Dr. Christine Lukooto

Constituency: Private Sector

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Kigundu Frank Eric

Mr. Kigundu Frank Eric

Constituency: Faith Based Organisations

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Ms. Batte Sanyu

Ms. Batte Sanyu

Constituency: Key Affected Populations

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Mr. Mubiru Kuraish

Mr. Mubiru Kuraish

Constituency: Civil Society (People Living with HIV)

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]
[/one_fourth_last]

Ex-Officio


[one_fourth]

Dr. Bwanika Denis

Dr. Bwanika Denis

Constituency: PEPFAR

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Yonas Tegegn Woldemariam

Dr. Yonas Tegegn Woldemariam

Constituency: WHO

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Bernard Michael Etukoit

Dr. Bernard Michael Etukoit

Constituency: Principle Recipient (PR) 2, TASO

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Mr. Johnson Mutesigensi

Mr. Johnson Mutesigensi

Constituency: Principle Recipient (PR) 1, MOFPED

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Jotham Mubangizi

Mr. Jotham Mubangizi

Constituency: UNAIDS

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

UNAIDS-Country-Director-in-Uganda

Dr. Joseph Ngobi Mwoga

Constituency: WHO Programme Officer

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr.-Rita-Nalwadda-WHO-Programme-Officer-UCCM-Ex-Official

Dr. Rita Nalwadda

Constituency: WHO Programme Officer

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Jon-Blesrin

Jon Blesrin

Constituency: Us Government

[/one_fourth_last]

Secretariat/ CCM Ex-Offico


[one_fourth]

Vacant

Dr. Alex Opio Chono

Portfolio: Executive Committee Secretary

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

vacant

Vacant

Portfolio: Technical Advisor Finance & Procurement

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Dr. Annet Naguudi

Dr. Annet Naguudi

Portfolio: Technical Advisor Resource Mobilization & Proposal Development

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Mary-Tinkamanyire-Technical-Advisor-Monitoring-and-Evaluation

Mary Tinkamanyire

Portfolio: Technical Advisor Monitoring & Evaluation

[/one_fourth_last]
[one_fourth]

Mr. Tonnie Steve Luyimbazi

Mr. Tonnie Steve Luyimbazi

Portfolio: Oversight Officer

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Vacant

Vacant

Portfolio: Technical Assistant F & P

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth]

Vacant

Vacant

Portfolio: Technical Assistant M & E

[/one_fourth]
[one_fourth_last]

Mr. Irumba Vincent

Mr. Irumba Vincent

Portfolio: Technical Assistant ICT

[/one_fourth_last]